GPS location plotting issue
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:05 am
GPS location plotting issue
Hi, my plotted gps location seems to be snapping to fixed locations almost like it is cell phone towers instead of the true position. The location seems accurate when viewing my location on my phone on google maps app. Is there a setting on RTT2 or my phone I need to change to fix this?
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:05 am
Re: GPS location plotting issue
Example: Red track is the snapping problem track, green track is a friends correctly plotted track. We both road the same track.
http://i715.photobucket.com/albums/ww15 ... wxy2jh.jpg
http://i715.photobucket.com/albums/ww15 ... wxy2jh.jpg
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3130
- Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm
Re: GPS location plotting issue
Hi,
Is it possible that you are using the same user name on two devices?
Is it possible that you are using the same user name on two devices?
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:05 am
Re: GPS location plotting issue
Negative. We are definitely using different usernames on different devices.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3130
- Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm
Re: GPS location plotting issue
Could you please send your username (either here, or via PM, or via email)? I will check your account.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3130
- Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm
Re: GPS location plotting issue
OK, I looked at your account. It seems your tracker is OK, apparently your GPS has some measuring errors. This is a hardware problem and cannot be solved by the tracker. But maybe you could improve the situation a bit if you do following:
1.) Open the app settings
2.) Click "Expert settings"
3.) Scroll down to the last entry and click "Location fix send threshold".
4.) Change the value ""5", confirm with OK, and go back to the map screen.
This setting means that during the location update the tracker should not take the first coordinate it receives from your GPS but wait and take the 5th coordinate your GPS provides. So if your GPS has measuring errors it has some time to fix them until the 5th coordinate is sent to the tracker.
Note that this setting might cause a slightly higher battery consumption.
1.) Open the app settings
2.) Click "Expert settings"
3.) Scroll down to the last entry and click "Location fix send threshold".
4.) Change the value ""5", confirm with OK, and go back to the map screen.
This setting means that during the location update the tracker should not take the first coordinate it receives from your GPS but wait and take the 5th coordinate your GPS provides. So if your GPS has measuring errors it has some time to fix them until the 5th coordinate is sent to the tracker.
Note that this setting might cause a slightly higher battery consumption.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:05 am
Re: GPS location plotting issue
Cool thanks, will try that this weekend when we go ride in the bush again and let you know if that solved it.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 7:05 am
Re: GPS location plotting issue
Tested it this weekend and setting the "Location fix send threshold" to 5 sorted out the random plotting issue.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests