im using LG OPTIMUS ME P350.
im living in the philippines.
when i tried all of your instructions about how to see my accurate location....
it only showed that i was a city away from my actual location.
and when i tried google maps, it only uses outdated maps, coz when i tried to veiw the rooftop of a building that had been finished 5months ago, it only showed a vacant lot.
can you help me?
.............
majorzandrock@gmail.com
not accurate enough.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3130
- Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 pm
Re: not accurate enough.
Hi,
What GPS accuracy is reported? Maybe the GPS signal is too weak. In this case the app uses your network location which is very much more inaccurate.
Sorry, I have no influence on Google Maps. If you think the map provided by Google is too old you have too contact Google directly. I don't know their update intervals.
What GPS accuracy is reported? Maybe the GPS signal is too weak. In this case the app uses your network location which is very much more inaccurate.
Sorry, I have no influence on Google Maps. If you think the map provided by Google is too old you have too contact Google directly. I don't know their update intervals.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 89 guests